As used in ORS 291.272 to 291.278, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Governmental service expenses” means the expenses of state government that are attributable to the operation, maintenance, administration and support of state government generally, and includes the following:
(a) Administrative expenditures of the Oregon Department of Administrative Services supported out of the General Fund.
(b) Sixty percent of the administrative expenditures of the Legislative Assembly out of moneys appropriated from the General Fund, and all of the expenditures incurred in the administration of the duties of the Emergency Board.
(c) Sixty percent of the administrative expenditures incurred by the Legislative Fiscal Office out of moneys appropriated from the General Fund in the administration of the duties of the Joint Committee on Ways and Means and the Emergency Board.
(d) Sixty percent of the administrative expenditures incurred out of moneys appropriated from the General Fund in the administration of the duties of the Legislative Counsel Committee.
(e) Seventy-five percent of the administrative expenditures of the Office of the Governor incurred out of moneys appropriated from the General Fund.
(2) “State agency” means every state officer, board, commission, department, institution, branch or agency of the state government, whose costs are paid wholly or in part from funds held in the State Treasury, and includes the Legislative Assembly, the courts and their officers and committees.