As used in ORS 261.235 to 261.255, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “City” means a city organized under the law of California, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon or Washington and owning and operating an electric light and power system.
(2) “Common facilities” means any property used for the generation, transmission, distribution or marketing of electricity and related goods and services that are owned or operated jointly by a people's utility district organized under this chapter and at least one other city, district, electric cooperative or person.
(3) “District” means a people's utility district organized under this chapter or a similar public utility district organized under the law of California, Idaho, Montana, Nevada or Washington.
(4) “Electric cooperative” means a cooperative corporation organized under the law of California, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon or Washington and owning and operating an electric distribution system.