ORS 236.350 to 236.370 do not apply to disciplinary action taken against public safety officers who are:
(1) In an initial probationary period of employment that does not exceed 12 months or in a probationary period under a collective bargaining agreement which is in excess of 12 months;
(2) Under a county civil service system adopted pursuant to ORS 241.002 to 241.009;
(3) Under a county or municipal civil service system which provides public safety officers with disciplinary action protections at least equivalent to those provided under ORS 236.350 and 236.360;
(4) The chief executive officers of law enforcement units, as defined in ORS 181A.355;
(5) Supervisory employees, as defined under ORS 243.650, where a collective bargaining agreement is in effect with their public employer; or
(6) Represented in a collective bargaining unit if the collective bargaining agreement or the established policies of the law enforcement unit that employs the public safety officers provide for procedures and safeguards of the sort provided for in ORS 236.350 to 236.370.