As used in ORS 133.005 to 133.400 and 133.410 to 133.450, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Arrest” means to place a person under actual or constructive restraint or to take a person into custody for the purpose of charging that person with an offense. A “stop” as authorized under ORS 131.605 to 131.625 is not an arrest.
(2) “Federal officer” means a special agent or law enforcement officer employed by a federal agency who is empowered to effect an arrest with or without a warrant for violations of the United States Code and who is authorized to carry firearms in the performance of duty.
(3) “Peace officer” means:
(a) A member of the Oregon State Police;
(b) A sheriff, constable, marshal, municipal police officer or reserve officer or a police officer commissioned by a university under ORS 352.121 or 353.125;
(c) An investigator of a district attorney's office if the investigator is or has been certified as a peace officer in this or any other state;
(d) An investigator of the Criminal Justice Division of the Department of Justice of the State of Oregon;
(e) A humane special agent as defined in ORS 181A.345;
(f) A regulatory specialist exercising authority described in ORS 471.775 (2);
(g) An authorized tribal police officer as defined in ORS 181A.680; or
(h) A judicial marshal appointed under ORS 1.177 who is trained pursuant to ORS 181A.540.
(4) “Reserve officer” means an officer or member of a law enforcement agency who is:
(a) A volunteer or employed less than full-time as a peace officer commissioned by a city, port, school district, mass transit district, county, county service district authorized to provide law enforcement services under ORS 451.010, the Criminal Justice Division of the Department of Justice, the Oregon State Lottery Commission or the Governor or a member of the Department of State Police;
(b) Armed with a firearm; and
(c) Responsible for enforcing the criminal laws and traffic laws of this state or laws or ordinances relating to airport security.