Ohio Revised Code Title XXXIX. Insurance § 3907.03
When the articles of incorporation are filed in the office of the secretary of state under section 3907.02 of the Revised Code, and the name assumed by the company is not so nearly similar to that of any other company organized in this state as to lead to confusion or uncertainty on the part of the public, the secretary of state shall submit them to the attorney general for examination.  If such articles are found by him to be in accordance with sections 3907.01 to 3907.21, inclusive, of the Revised Code, and not inconsistent with the constitution and laws of the United States and of this state, he shall certify to and deliver them to the secretary of state, who shall cause them, together with the certificate of the attorney general, to be recorded in a book kept for that purpose.  Upon application of the signers of such articles of incorporation, the secretary of state shall furnish to them a certified copy of such articles and certificates.