There is hereby created a department of insurance which shall have all powers and perform all duties formerly vested in and imposed upon the department of commerce and the superintendent of insurance.
In enacting sections 121.02, 121.03, 121.04, 121.05, 121.08, 121.081, 121.082, 3901.01, 3901.011, 3901.02, 3901.03, 3901.04, 3901.05, and 3901.051 of the Revised Code, it is the intent of the general assembly not to change the law as expressed by Title 39 of the Revised Code prior to September 9, 1957, except insofar as necessary to create a separate department of state government, known as the department of insurance, and to vest in it all the powers and impose upon it all the duties formerly vested in and imposed upon the department of commerce respecting the superintendent of insurance and any officers, deputies, or employees of the division of insurance, and except as otherwise expressly provided by such amendments to former law as are specifically adopted in such sections. All rules, regulations, and orders promulgated or issued by the superintendent of insurance prior to September 9, 1957 are continued and retained in full force and effect until amended, repealed, or revoked by the superintendent of insurance.