As used in sections 1703.01 to 1703.31 of the Revised Code:
(A) “Domestic corporation” means a corporation incorporated under the laws of this state or a bank, savings bank, or savings and loan association chartered under the laws of the United States, the main office of which is located in this state.
(B) “Foreign corporation” means a corporation incorporated under the laws of another state or a bank, savings bank, or savings and loan association chartered under the laws of the United States, the main office of which is located in another state.
(C) “State” means the United States; any state, territory, insular possession, or other political subdivision of the United States, including the District of Columbia; any foreign country whose political sovereignty is recognized by the United States; and any political subdivision of such foreign country.
(D) “Articles” means the articles, certificates, or memorandum of incorporation or association, filed pursuant to the laws of any state for the purpose and with the effect of creating a corporation, and any amendments to such articles, certificates, or memorandum of incorporation or association; and includes any special statute creating a corporation.
(E) “Process” means judicial process and all notices and demands required or permitted by statute to be served upon a corporation.