Ohio Revised Code Title LVII. Taxation § 5731.12
The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the amount receivable by the decedent's estate as insurance under policies on the life of the decedent.  The value of the gross estate shall not include any amount receivable as insurance under policies on the life of the decedent by beneficiaries other than the decedent's estate, whether paid directly to those beneficiaries, to a testamentary, inter vivos, or employee benefit trust for their benefit, or to a guardian or custodian for the benefit of an incompetent or minor.
(a) The agency from which a peace officer is honorably retired may, upon initial retirement of that peace officer, or at any time subsequent thereto, deny or revoke for good cause the retired officer's privilege to carry a concealed firearm.
(b) A peace officer who is listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, or subdivision (c) of Section 830.5 who retired prior to January 1, 1981, shall have the privilege to carry a concealed firearm denied or revoked by having the agency from which the officer retired stamp on the officer's identification certificate “No CCW privilege.”