As used in this section and in sections 5126.031 to 5126.034 of the Revised Code:
(A) “Direct services contract” means any legally enforceable agreement with an individual, agency, or other entity that, pursuant to its terms or operation, may result in a payment from a county board of developmental disabilities to an eligible person or to a member of the immediate family of an eligible person for services rendered to the eligible person. “Direct services contract” includes a contract for supported living pursuant to sections 5126.40 to 5126.47 of the Revised Code, family support services under section 5126.11 of the Revised Code, and reimbursement for transportation expenses.
(B) “Eligible person” means a person eligible to receive services from a county board or from an entity under contract with a county board.
(C) “Former board member” means a person whose service on the county board ended less than one year prior to commencement of services under a direct services contract.
(D) “Former employee” means a person whose employment by the county board ended less than one year prior to commencement of services under a direct services contract.