Constitution of the State of Ohio Art. II, § 1a
The first aforestated power reserved by the people is designated the initiative, and the signatures of ten per centum of the electors shall be required upon a petition to propose an amendment to the constitution.  When a petition signed by the aforesaid required number of electors, shall have been filed with the secretary of state, and verified as herein provided, proposing an amendment to the constitution, the full text of which shall have been set forth in such petition, the secretary of state shall submit for the approval or rejection of the electors, the proposed amendment, in the manner hereinafter provided, at the next succeeding regular or general election in any year occurring subsequent to one hundred twenty-five days after the filing of such petition.  The initiative petitions, above described, shall have printed across the top thereof:  “Amendment to the Constitution Proposed by Initiative Petition to be Submitted Directly to the Electors.”
If any of the provisions of this chapter shall be in conflict with any of the laws of this state, then the provisions of this chapter shall prevail.