Constitution of Ohio, 1802 Section 14
All penalties shall be proportioned to the nature of the offence.  No wise legislature will affix the same punishment to the crimes of theft, forgery and the like, which they do to those of murder and treason.  When the same undistinguished severity is exerted against all offenses, the people are led to forget the real distinction in the crimes themselves, and to commit the most flagrant, with as little compunction as they do the slightest offenses.  For the same reasons, a multitude of sanguinary laws are both impolitic and unjust:  the true design of all punishments being to reform, not to exterminate mankind.