New York Consolidated Laws, State Technology Law - STT § 304. Use of electronic signatures
1. The electronic facilitator shall establish rules and regulations governing the use of electronic signatures and authentication.  The electronic facilitator shall not establish rules or regulations that seek to apportion fault or impose or limit liability relating to the use of electronic signatures.
2. In accordance with this section unless specifically provided otherwise by law, an electronic signature may be used by a person in lieu of a signature affixed by hand.  The use of an electronic signature shall have the same validity and effect as the use of a signature affixed by hand.