New York Consolidated Laws, Social Services Law - SOS § 69. Responsibility for public assistance and care in a county social services district
The responsibility for the administration of public assistance and care in a county social services district and the expense thereof may either be borne by the county social services district or be divided between such district and the towns and cities therein as hereinafter provided.
1. Unless otherwise determined by the board of supervisors as hereinafter provided, each town shall be responsible for the expense of providing safety net assistance for persons residing or found in such town.
2. Unless otherwise determined by the board of supervisors as hereinafter provided, a city forming a part of a county social services district shall be responsible for the expense of providing safety net assistance for any person residing or found in its territory.
3. A county social services district shall be responsible for the expense of providing all assistance and care for persons residing or found in a town or city in its territory for which such town or city is not responsible under the provisions of subdivisions one and two of this section.  The expense of such assistance and care granted by a county social services district shall be subject to reimbursement by the state in the cases provided for by section sixty-two or by any other provision of this chapter.