New York Consolidated Laws, Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law - RPA § 511. Adverse possession under written instrument or judgment
Where the occupant or those under whom the occupant claims entered into the possession of the premises under claim of right, exclusive of any other right, founding the claim upon a written instrument, as being a conveyance of the premises in question, or upon the decree or judgment of a competent court, and there has been a continued occupation and possession of the premises included in the instrument, decree or judgment, or of some part thereof, for ten years, under the same claim, the premises so included are deemed to have been held adversely;  except that when they consist of a tract divided into lots, the possession of one lot is not deemed a possession of any other lot.