Skip to main content

New York Consolidated Laws, Public Health Law - PBH § 2101. Communicable diseases;  physicians and institutions;  duty to report

Welcome to FindLaw's Cases & Codes, a free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes, visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.

1.?Every physician shall immediately give notice of every case of communicable disease required by the department to be reported to it, to the health officer of the local health district where such disease occurs.

2.?If there be no physician in attendance on any case of communicable disease, it shall be the duty of the superintendent or other officer of an institution, householder, hotel or lodging housekeeper, or other person where such case occurs, to give the notice of such case of communicable disease required by the department to be reported to it, to the health officer of the local health district where such disease occurs.

3.?The sanitary code may provide that when cases of certain communicable diseases occur (a) in districts of less than fifty thousand population not having a full-time health officer, or (b) in state institutions or (c) in tuberculosis hospitals or sanitoria, such cases shall be reported directly to the department or its district health officer.

4.?Such notice shall contain such information concerning the case as shall be required by the sanitary code.

Cite this article: FindLaw.com - New York Consolidated Laws, Public Health Law - PBH § 2101. Communicable diseases;  physicians and institutions;  duty to report - last updated January 01, 2021 | https://codes.findlaw.com/ny/public-health-law/pbh-sect-2101/


FindLaw Codes may not reflect the most recent version of the law in your jurisdiction. Please verify the status of the code you are researching with the state legislature or via Westlaw before relying on it for your legal needs.

Copied to clipboard