As used in this chapter:
1. “state authority” shall mean a public authority or public benefit corporation created by or existing under this chapter or any other law of the state of New York, with one or more of its members appointed by the governor or who serve as members by virtue of holding a civil office of the state, other than an interstate or international authority or public benefit corporation, including subsidiaries of such public authority or public benefit corporation.
2. “local authority” shall mean (a) a public authority or public benefit corporation created by or existing under this chapter or any other law of the state of New York whose members do not hold a civil office of the state, are not appointed by the governor or are appointed by the governor specifically upon the recommendation of the local government or governments; (b) a not-for-profit corporation affiliated with, sponsored by, or created by a county, city, town or village government; (c) a local industrial developmental agency or authority or other local public benefit corporation; (d) an affiliate of such local authority; or (e) a land bank corporation created pursuant to article sixteen of the not-for-profit corporation law.
3. “interstate or international authority” shall mean an international or interstate public authority created pursuant to agreement or compact with another state or with a foreign power, including any and all affiliates or subsidiaries.
4. Repealed by L.2009, c. 505, § 2, eff. Feb. 9, 2010.
5. “subsidiary” shall not include, for the purposes of this chapter, corporations that have been certified by the parent corporation to the authorities budget office as being inactive for the past twelve months, having an identical board of its parent corporation, or not having separate and independent operational control. Provided, however, the parent corporation, in response to any request, shall address any provision or provisions of this chapter.
6. “authorities budget office” shall mean the entity established pursuant to section four of this article.