New York Consolidated Laws, Penal Law - PEN § 165.07 Unlawful use of secret scientific material
A person is guilty of unlawful use of secret scientific material when, with intent to appropriate to himself or another the use of secret scientific material, and having no right to do so and no reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, he makes a tangible reproduction or representation of such secret scientific material by means of writing, photographing, drawing, mechanically or electronically reproducing or recording such secret scientific material.
Unlawful use of secret scientific material is a class E felony.