New York Consolidated Laws, Penal Law - PEN § 160.10 Robbery in the second degree
A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when:
1. He is aided by another person actually present;  or
2. In the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
(a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime;  or
(b) Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm;  or
3. The property consists of a motor vehicle, as defined in section one hundred twenty-five of the vehicle and traffic law.
Robbery in the second degree is a class C felony.