New York Consolidated Laws, Penal Law - PEN § 156.10 Computer trespass
A person is guilty of computer trespass when he or she knowingly uses, causes to be used, or accesses a computer, computer service, or computer network without authorization and:
1. he or she does so with an intent to commit or attempt to commit or further the commission of any felony;  or
2. he or she thereby knowingly gains access to computer material.
Computer trespass is a class E felony.