New York Consolidated Laws, Penal Law - PEN § 15.10 Requirements for criminal liability in general and for offenses of strict liability and mental culpability
The minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act which he is physically capable of performing. If such conduct is all that is required for commission of a particular offense, or if an offense or some material element thereof does not require a culpable mental state on the part of the actor, such offense is one of “strict liability.” If a culpable mental state on the part of the actor is required with respect to every material element of an offense, such offense is one of “mental culpability.”
§ 25. The invalidity of any Section or parts of any Section of this Act or any rule or regulation pursuant thereto shall not affect the validity of the remainder of this Act, or any rule or regulation.