New York Consolidated Laws, Not-For-Profit Corporation Law - NPC § 403. Certificate of incorporation;  effect
Upon the filing of the certificate of incorporation by the department of state, the corporate existence shall begin, and such certificate shall be conclusive evidence that all conditions precedent have been fulfilled and that the corporation has been formed under this chapter, except in an action or special proceeding brought by the attorney-general.  Where the certificate is for the incorporation of an unincorporated association or group, the members of such association or group shall be members of the corporation so created, and all property owned by or held for it shall belong to and vest in the corporation, subject to all existing incumbrances and claims as if incorporation had not taken place.  Where the certificate is for the reincorporation of a corporation created by special law for purposes for which a corporation may be formed under this chapter, such reincorporation shall not effect a dissolution of the corporation but shall be a continuation of its corporate existence, without affecting its then existing property rights or liabilities, or the liabilities of its members or officers as such, but thereafter it shall have only such rights, powers and privileges, and be subject to such other duties and liabilities as a corporation formed for the same purposes under this chapter.