New York Consolidated Laws, Lien Law - LIE § 200. Sale of personal property to satisfy a lien
A lien against personal property, other than the lien of a warehouse pursuant to section 7-209 of the uniform commercial code, the lien of a carrier pursuant to section 7-307 of the uniform commercial code, a security interest in goods and the lien of a keeper of a hotel, apartment hotel, inn, boarding-house or lodging-house, except an immigrant lodging-house, 1 if in the legal possession of the lienor, may be satisfied by the sale of such property according to the provisions of this article.