New York Consolidated Laws, Labor Law - LAB § 220-g. Additional enforcement of article
For the purpose of enforcing this article, the affected employee may bring an action to recover from the bond which is required by section one hundred thirty-seven of the state finance law, of the contractor, the subcontractor or both, unpaid wages and supplements, including interest as provided for in subdivision eight of section two hundred twenty of this article, due to persons furnishing labor to either the contractor or subcontractor. Said action may be brought against the contractor, the subcontractor, or the issuer of such bond, without prior notice, within one year of the date of the last alleged underpayment, or within one year of the date of the filing of an order by the commissioner or other fiscal officer determining a wage or supplement underpayment. The employee may permit an employee organization or the commissioner or other fiscal officer to commence such action on his behalf.
A New Mexico court may treat a foreign country as if it were a state for the purpose of applying Parts 1, 2, 3 and 5 of the Uniform Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction Act.