New York Consolidated Laws, Judiciary Law - JUD § 3. Use of term “court” prohibited
No person, firm, association or corporation shall hereafter use or employ the term “court” as part of or in connection with the name of any body, board, bureau, association, organization or corporation, or in referring to any body, board, bureau, association, organization or corporation, in such manner as to be calculated reasonably to lead to the belief that the body, board, bureau, association, organization or corporation is vested with judicial power or is a part of the judicial system of the state; the use of such term being expressly limited by this section for reference to a court of record or a court not of record, duly organized and existing under the laws of the state as a part of the judicial system of the state.
Any violation of this section shall be a misdemeanor.