New York Consolidated Laws, Family Court Act - FCT § 449. Effective date of order of support
1. Any order of spousal support made under this article shall be effective as of the date of the filing of the petition therefor, and any retroactive amount of support due shall be paid in one sum or periodic sums, as the court shall direct, to the petitioner, to the custodial parent or to third persons.  Any amount of temporary support which has been paid shall be taken into account in calculating any amount of retroactive support due.
2. Any order of child support made under this article shall be effective as of the earlier of the date of the filing of the petition therefor, or, if the children for whom support is sought are in receipt of public assistance, the date for which their eligibility for public assistance was effective.  Any retroactive amount of support due shall be support arrears/past-due support and shall be paid in one sum or periodic sums, as the court shall direct, to the petitioner, to the custodial parent or to third persons.  Any amount of temporary support which has been paid shall be taken into account in calculating any amount of retroactive support due.  In addition, such retroactive child support shall be enforceable in any manner provided by law including, but not limited to, an execution for support enforcement pursuant to subdivision (b) of section fifty-two hundred forty-one of the civil practice law and rules.