New York Consolidated Laws, Family Court Act - FCT § 1030. Order of visitation by a respondent
(a) A respondent shall have the right to reasonable and regularly scheduled visitation with a child in the temporary custody of a social services official pursuant to this part or pursuant to subdivision (d) of section one thousand fifty-one of this article, unless limited by an order of the family court.
(b) A respondent who has not been afforded such visitation may apply to the court for an order requiring the local social services official having temporary custody of the child pursuant to this part or pursuant to subdivision (d) of section one thousand fifty-one of this article, to permit the respondent to visit the child at stated periods.  Such application shall be made upon notice to the local social services official and to any attorney appointed to represent the child, who shall be afforded an opportunity to be heard thereon.
(c) A respondent shall be granted reasonable and regularly scheduled visitation unless the court finds that the child's life or health would be endangered thereby, but the court may order visitation under the supervision of an employee of a local social services department upon a finding that such supervised visitation is in the best interest of the child.
(d) An order made under this section may be modified by the court for good cause shown, upon application by any party or the child's attorney, and upon notice of such application to all other parties and the child's attorney, who shall be afforded an opportunity to be heard thereon.
(e) An order made under this section shall terminate upon the entry of an order of disposition pursuant to part five of this article.
It is the policy of the state to do both of the following:
(a) Preserve the rights of attorneys to prepare cases for trial with that degree of privacy necessary to encourage them to prepare their cases thoroughly and to investigate not only the favorable but the unfavorable aspects of those cases.
(b) Prevent attorneys from taking undue advantage of their adversary's industry and efforts.