New York Consolidated Laws, Executive Law - EXC § 51. Jurisdiction
This article shall, subject to the limitations contained herein, confer upon the office of the state inspector general, jurisdiction over all covered agencies. For the purposes of this article “covered agency” shall include all executive branch agencies, departments, divisions, officers, boards and commissions, public authorities (other than multi-state or multi-national authorities), and public benefit corporations, the heads of which are appointed by the governor and which do not have their own inspector general by statute. Wherever a covered agency is a board, commission, a public authority or public benefit corporation, the head of the agency is the chairperson thereof.