New York Consolidated Laws, Environmental Conservation Law - ENV § 27-0911. Standards applicable to owners and operators of hazardous waste treatment, storage, and disposal facilities
1. Standards applicable to owners and operators of hazardous waste treatment, storage and disposal facilities shall be those established in title seven of this article, and the regulations promulgated thereunder, shall be consistent with comparable standards promulgated by the administrator pursuant to RCRA, and shall also include compliance with the manifest system established in section 27-0905 of this title. Where appropriate and consistent with the provisions of RCRA, such standards may authorize the granting of exemptions from requirements, or variances in requirements, according to criteria established therein.
2. Such standards shall require corrective action, including corrective action beyond the facility boundary where necessary to protect human health and the environment, for all releases of hazardous waste or constituents from any solid waste management unit at a treatment, storage or disposal facility seeking a permit under section 27-0913 of this title, regardless of the time at which waste was placed in such unit.