New York Consolidated Laws, Education Law - EDN § 2018-c. Additional voting procedures
a. A school district may require all persons offering to vote at any school district meeting or election for which registration is not required, to provide one form of proof of residency. Such form, to be determined by the school district, may include, but is not limited to, a driver's license, a non-driver identification card, a utility bill, or a voter registration card. Upon offer of proof of residency, a school district may also require all persons offering to vote to provide their signature, printed name, and address.
b. As an alternative to voting procedures provided for in section twenty hundred fourteen of this article and subdivision a of this section, a school district may require all persons offering to vote at any school district meeting or election to provide their signature, printed name, and address.