New York Consolidated Laws, Civil Practice Law and Rules - CVP Rule 6511. Filing, content and indexing of notice of pendency
(a) Filing.  In a case specified in section 6501, the notice of pendency shall be filed in the office of the clerk of any county where property affected is situated, before or after service of summons and at any time prior to judgment.  Unless it has already been filed in that county, the complaint shall be filed with the notice of pendency.
(b) Content;  designation of index.  A notice of pendency shall state the names of the parties to the action, the object of the action and a description of the property affected.  A notice of pendency filed with a clerk who maintains a block index shall contain a designation of the number of each block on the land map of the county which is affected by the notice.  Except in an action for partition a notice of pendency filed with a clerk who does not maintain a block index shall contain a designation of the names of each defendant against whom the notice is directed to be indexed.
(c) Indexing.  Each county clerk with whom a notice of pendency is filed shall immediately record it and index it against the blocks or names designated.  A county clerk who does not maintain a block index shall index a notice of pendency of an action for partition against the names of each plaintiff and each defendant not designated as wholly fictitious.
(d) Electronic indexing.  A county clerk may adopt a new indexing system utilizing electro-mechanical, electronic or any other method he deems suitable for maintaining the indexes.