New York Consolidated Laws, Civil Practice Law and Rules - CVP § 210. Death of claimant or person liable;  cause of action accruing after death and before grant of letters
(a) Death of claimant.  Where a person entitled to commence an action dies before the expiration of the time within which the action must be commenced and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced by his representative within one year after his death.
(b) Death of person liable.  The period of eighteen months after the death, within or without the state, of a person against whom a cause of action exists is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced against his executor or administrator.
(c) Cause of action accruing after death and before grant of letters.  In an action by an executor or administrator to recover personal property wrongfully taken after the death and before the issuance of letters, or to recover damages for taking, detaining or injuring personal property within that period, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time the letters are issued or from three years after the death, whichever event first occurs.  Any distributee, next of kin, legatee or creditor who was under a disability prescribed in section 208 at the time the cause of action accrued, may, within two years after the disability ceases, commence an action to recover such damages or the value of such property as he would have received upon a final distribution of the estate if an action had been timely commenced by the executor or administrator.
A. A territory proposed to be incorporated as a municipality shall:
(1) not be within the boundary of another municipality;
(2) have a population density of not less than one person per acre, except for a class B county with a net taxable value of property for property tax purposes in 1990 of over ninety-five million dollars ($95,000,000) and a population of less than ten thousand according to the 1990 federal decennial census and where the population density of the territory proposed to be incorporated is not less than one person per four acres;
(3) contain not less than one hundred fifty persons;  and
(4) contain a sufficient assessed value of real property and a sufficient number of businesses so that the proposed municipality will contain a sufficient tax base to enable it to provide a clerk-treasurer, a police officer and office space for the municipal government within one year of incorporation.
B. In the alternative to the requirements of Paragraph (2) of Subsection A of this section, a territory proposed to be incorporated as a municipality shall:
(1) contain within its boundaries a resort area having more than fifty thousand visitors a year;  and
(2) have more than one hundred fifty single-family residences, as shown by the property tax rolls.