1. Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 482.2065 and 482.2085, every motor vehicle, except for a motor vehicle that is required to be registered through the Motor Carrier Division of the Department, and except for a full trailer or semitrailer that is registered pursuant to subsection 3 of NRS 482.483 or a moped registered pursuant to NRS 482.2155, must be registered for a period of 12 consecutive months beginning the day after the first registration by the owner in this State.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 7 and 8 and NRS 482.2065, every vehicle registered by an agent of the Department or a registered dealer must be registered for 12 consecutive months beginning the first day of the month after the first registration by the owner in this State.
3. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 7 and NRS 482.2065 and 482.2085, a motor vehicle which must be registered through the Motor Carrier Division of the Department, including, without limitation:
(a) Pursuant to the provisions of NRS 706.801 to 706.861, inclusive; or
(b) As a commercial motor vehicle which has a declared gross weight in excess of 10,000 pounds,
must be registered for a period of 12 consecutive months beginning on the date established by the Department by regulation.
4. Upon the application of the owner of a fleet of vehicles which are not required to be registered through the Motor Carrier Division of the Department, the Director may permit the owner to register the fleet on the basis of a calendar year.
5. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 3, 6, 7 and 8, when the registration of any vehicle is transferred pursuant to NRS 482.399, the expiration date of each regular license plate, special license plate or substitute decal must, at the time of the transfer of registration, be advanced for a period of 12 consecutive months beginning:
(a) The first day of the month after the transfer, if the vehicle is transferred by an agent of the Department; or
(b) The day after the transfer in all other cases,
and a credit on the portion of the fee for registration and the governmental services tax attributable to the remainder of the current period of registration must be allowed pursuant to the applicable provisions of NRS 482.399.
6. When the registration of any trailer that is registered for a 3-year period pursuant to NRS 482.2065 is transferred pursuant to NRS 482.399, the expiration date of each license plate or substitute decal must, at the time of the transfer of the registration, be advanced, if applicable pursuant to NRS 482.2065, for a period of 3 consecutive years beginning:
(a) The first day of the month after the transfer, if the trailer is transferred by an agent of the Department; or
(b) The day after the transfer in all other cases,
and a credit on the portion of the fee for registration and the governmental services tax attributable to the remainder of the current period of registration must be allowed pursuant to the applicable provisions of NRS 482.399.
7. A full trailer or semitrailer that is registered pursuant to subsection 3 of NRS 482.483 is registered until the date on which the owner of the full trailer or semitrailer:
(a) Transfers the ownership of the full trailer or semitrailer; or
(b) Cancels the registration of the full trailer or semitrailer and surrenders the license plates to the Department.
8. A moped that is registered pursuant to NRS 482.2155 is registered until the date on which the owner of the moped:
(a) Transfers the ownership of the moped; or
(b) Cancels the registration of the moped and surrenders the license plate to the Department.