1. Subject to the provisions of subsection 2, a public body may construct a public work by:
(a) Selecting a construction manager at risk pursuant to the provisions of NRS 338.1691 to 338.1696, inclusive; and
(b) Entering into separate contracts with a construction manager at risk:
(1) For preconstruction services, including, without limitation:
(I) Assisting the public body in determining whether scheduling or constructability problems exist that would delay the construction of the public work;
(II) Estimating the cost of the labor and material for the public work; and
(III) Assisting the public body in determining whether the public work can be constructed within the public body's budget; and
(2) To construct the public work.
2. A public body in a county whose population is less than 100,000 may enter into contracts with a construction manager at risk pursuant to NRS 338.1685 to 338.16995, inclusive, for the construction of not more than two public works in a calendar year that are discrete projects.