New Mexico Statutes Chapter 60. Business Licenses § 60-13-13.2. Licensees;  identical or similar names
The division shall not accept an application, shall not issue a license and shall require a change in the name of a proposed license if the proposed name is identical to or in the opinion of the director so similar that it may cause confusion with a name on a pending application or an existing license.  Any person aggrieved by the decision of the director may appeal the decision to the commission.