New Mexico Statutes Chapter 52. Workers' Compensation § 52-1-46. Compensation benefits for death
Subject to the limitation of compensation payable under Subsection G of this section, if an accidental injury sustained by a worker proximately results in the worker's death within the period of two years following the worker's accidental injury, compensation shall be paid in the amount and to the persons entitled thereto as follows:
A. if there are no eligible dependents, except as provided in Subsection C of Section 52-1-10 NMSA 1978 of the Workers' Compensation Act, the compensation shall be limited to the funeral expenses, not to exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500), and the expenses provided for medical and hospital services for the deceased, together with all other sums that the deceased should have been paid for compensation benefits up to the time of the worker's death;
B. if there are eligible dependents at the time of the worker's death, payment shall consist of a sum not to exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) for funeral expenses and expenses provided for medical and hospital services for the deceased, together with such other sums as the deceased should have been paid for compensation benefits up to the time of the worker's death and compensation benefits to the eligible dependents as hereinafter specified, subject to the limitations on maximum periods of recovery provided in Sections 52-1-41 through 52-1-43 and 52-1-47 NMSA 1978;
C. if there are eligible dependents entitled thereto, compensation shall be paid to the dependents or to the person authorized by the director or appointed by the court to receive the same for the benefit of the dependents in such portions and amounts, to be computed and distributed as follows:
(1) if there is no widow or widower entitled to compensation, sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the average weekly wage of the deceased to the child or children;
(2) if there are no children, sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the average weekly wage of the deceased to the widow or widower, until remarriage;  or
(3) if there is a widow or widower and children:
(a) if all the children are living with the widow or widower, forty-five percent of the weekly compensation benefits as provided in Sections 52-1-41 through 52-1-43 and 52-1-47 NMSA 1978 to the widow or widower and fifty-five percent divided equally to the children;  or
(b) if no child is living with a widow or widower, forty percent of the weekly compensation benefits as provided in Sections 52-1-41 through 52-1-43 and 52-1-47 NMSA 1978 to the widow or widower and sixty percent divided equally to the children;  and
(4) two years' compensation benefits in one lump sum shall be payable to a widow or widower upon remarriage;  however, the total benefits shall not exceed the maximum compensation benefit as provided in Subsection B of this section;
D. if there is neither widow, widower nor children, compensation may be paid to the father and mother or the survivor of them, if dependent to any extent upon the worker for support at the time of the worker's death, twenty-five percent of the average weekly wage of the deceased, and in no event shall the maximum compensation to such dependents exceed the amounts contributed by the deceased worker for their care;  provided that if the father and mother, or the survivor of them, was totally dependent upon such worker for support at the time of the worker's death, they shall be entitled to fifty percent of the average weekly wage of the deceased;
E. if there is neither widow, widower nor children nor dependent parent, then to the brothers and sisters and grandchildren if actually dependent to any extent upon the deceased worker for support at the time of the worker's death, thirty-five percent of the average weekly wage of the deceased worker with fifteen percent additional for brothers and sisters and grandchildren in excess of two, with a maximum of sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the average weekly wage of the deceased, and in no event shall the maximum compensation to partial dependents exceed the respective amounts contributed by the deceased worker for their care;
F. in the event of the death or remarriage of the widow or widower entitled to compensation benefits as provided in this section, the surviving children shall then be entitled to compensation benefits computed and paid as provided in Paragraph (1) of Subsection C of this section for the remainder of the compensable period.  In the event compensation benefits payable to children as provided in this section are terminated as provided in Subsection E of Section 52-1-17 NMSA 1978, a surviving widow or widower shall then be entitled to compensation benefits computed and paid as provided in Paragraphs (2) and (4) of Subsection C of this section for the remainder of the compensable period;  and
G. no compensation benefits payable by reason of a worker's death shall exceed the maximum weekly compensation benefits as provided in Sections 52-1-41 through 52-1-43 and 52-1-47 NMSA 1978, and no dependent or any class thereof, other than a widow, widower or children, shall in any event be paid total benefits in excess of seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) exclusive of funeral expenses and the expenses provided for medical and hospital services for the deceased paid for by the employer.
An oath made in this state may be administered and a certificate of the fact given by:
(1) a judge, retired judge, or clerk of a municipal court;
(2) a judge, retired judge, senior judge, clerk, or commissioner of a court of record;
(3) a justice of the peace or a clerk of a justice court;
(4) an associate judge, magistrate, master, referee, or criminal law hearing officer;
(5) a notary public;
(6) a member of a board or commission created by a law of this state, in a matter pertaining to a duty of the board or commission;
* * *