New Mexico Statutes Chapter 34. Court Structure and Administration § 34-8A-4. Metropolitan court;  judges
A. Metropolitan judges shall be elected as provided in Section 34-8A-4.1 NMSA 1978.  The governor shall fill vacancies in the office of metropolitan judge, by appointment of persons who possess the personal qualifications established by law, until the next general election.
B. No person shall be eligible for election or appointment to the office of metropolitan judge unless he is a member of the bar of and has practiced in this state for a period of three years.  There shall be a chief metropolitan judge of a metropolitan court.  The chief metropolitan judge shall designate each metropolitan judge position as a separate and consecutively numbered division, and any additional metropolitan judge authorized within a metropolitan court shall be designated as metropolitan judge of the next consecutive division.  A district court judge may designate a metropolitan judge as a special master.