New Mexico Statutes Chapter 30. Criminal Offenses § 30-1-11. Criminal sentence permitted only upon conviction
No person indicted or charged by information or complaint of any crime shall be sentenced therefor, unless he has been legally convicted of the crime in a court having competent jurisdiction of the cause and of the person.  No person shall be convicted of a crime unless found guilty by the verdict of the jury, accepted and recorded by the court;  or upon the defendant's confession of guilt or a plea of nolo contendere, accepted and recorded in open court;  or after trial to the court without jury and the finding by the court that such defendant is guilty of the crime for which he is charged.