New Mexico Statutes Chapter 3. Municipalities § 3-38-25. Maintaining revenue dedication
If a municipality or county has dedicated any amount of revenue attributable to a tax imposed pursuant to the Lodgers' Tax Act, the municipality or county shall continue to dedicate the same amount of revenue attributable to the tax until the ordinance dedicating the revenue expires, the term of the dedication expires, the governing body acts to change the dedication or, in the case of bonded indebtedness, the debt is fully discharged or otherwise provided for in full.