As used in P.L.2014, c. 16 (C.4:1C-32.7 et seq.):
“Preserved farmland” means land on which a development easement was conveyed to, or retained by, the State Agriculture Development Committee, a county agriculture development board, a county, a municipality, or a qualifying tax exempt nonprofit organization pursuant to the provisions of section 24 of P.L.1983, c. 32 (C.4:1C-31), section 5 of P.L.1988, c. 4 (C.4:1C-31.1), section 1 of P.L.1989, c. 28 (C.4:1C-38), section 1 of P.L.1999, c. 180 (C.4:1C-43.1), sections 37 through 40 of P.L.1999, c. 152 (C.13:8C-37 through C.13:8C-40), or any other State law enacted for farmland preservation purposes.
“Special occasion event” means a wedding, lifetime milestone event, or other cultural or social event as defined by the appropriate county agriculture development board, and conducted pursuant to the requirements set forth in subsection a. of section 2 of P.L.2014, c. 16 (C.4:1C-32.8).
“Winery” means a commercial farm where the owner or operator of the commercial farm has been issued and is operating in compliance with a plenary winery license or farm winery license pursuant to R.S.33:1-10.