New Jersey Statutes Title 2A. Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice 2A § 39-1
No person shall enter upon or into any real property or estate therein and detain and hold the same, except where entry is given by law, and then only in a peaceable manner.  With regard to any real property occupied solely as a residence by the party in possession, such entry shall not be made in any manner without the consent of the party in possession unless the entry and detention is made pursuant to legal process as set out in N.J.S.2A:18-53 et seq., as amended and supplemented;  P.L.1974, c. 49 (C.2A:18-61.1 et al.), as amended and supplemented;  P.L.1975, c. 311 (C.2A:18-61.6 et al.), as amended and supplemented;  P.L.1978, c. 139 (C.2A:18-61.6 et al.), as amended and supplemented;  the “Tenant Protection Act of 1992,” P.L.1991, c. 509 (C.2A:18-61.40 et al.);  or N.J.S.2A:35-1 et seq.and “The Fair Eviction Notice Act,” P.L.1974, c. 47 (C.2A:42-10.15 et al.). A person violating this section regarding entry of rental property occupied solely as a residence by a party in possession shall be a disorderly person.