New Jersey Statutes Title 2A. Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice 2A § 162-21
a. In a pretrial detention order issued pursuant to sections 4 and 5 of P.L.2014, c. 31 (C.2A:162-18 and C.2A:162-19), the court shall:
(1) include written findings of fact and a written statement of the reasons for the detention; and
(2) direct that the eligible defendant be afforded reasonable opportunity for private consultation with counsel.
b. The court may, by subsequent order, permit the temporary release of the eligible defendant subject to appropriate restrictive conditions, which may include but shall not be limited to pretrial supervision, to the extent that the court determines the release to be necessary for preparation of the eligible defendant's defense or for another compelling reason.