(1) For purposes of sections 86-135 to 86-138, advanced telecommunications capability service means high-speed, broadband service at a minimum download speed of one hundred megabits per second and a minimum upload speed of twenty megabits per second provided by a local exchange carrier that enables users to originate and receive high-quality voice, data, graphics, and video communications using any technology.
(2) Any person may file an application with the commission to obtain advanced telecommunications capability service furnished by a telecommunications company in the local exchange area adjacent to the local exchange area in which the applicant resides.
(3) The commission shall serve upon each telecommunications company directly affected a copy of the application and notice of the hearing at least thirty days prior to the hearing on the application, which shall be held if all of the telecommunications companies involved do not consent to the application.
(4) If an application for the revision of an exchange service area includes more than one customer in a particular exchange, the commission shall consider the circumstances of each customer and the impact to the obligations of any affected telecommunications company which has not consented to the application.