North Dakota Century Code Title 43. Occupations and Professions § 43-30-10.1. Issuance of citations for unauthorized practice--Administrative fee--Appeal
1. The board may issue a citation to a person who the board finds probable cause to believe has violated section 43-30-10.
2. A citation must be in writing and describe with particularity the nature of the violation.  The citation must also inform the person of the provisions of subsection 5.  A separate citation must be issued for each violation.
3. If appropriate, the citation must contain an order of abatement fixing a reasonable time for abatement of the violation.
4. The board may assess an administrative fee of:
a. For the first violation, up to two hundred fifty dollars.
b. For the second violation, up to five hundred dollars.
c. For the third or subsequent violation, up to one thousand dollars.
5. To appeal the finding of a violation, the person must request a hearing by written notice of appeal to the board within thirty days after the date of issuance of the citation.
6. An appeal must be heard under the procedures contained in chapter 28-32.
7. A citation does not preclude a civil injunction or the criminal prosecution and punishment of a violator.