North Dakota Century Code Title 43. Occupations and Professions § 43-28-18.2. Disciplinary procedure
1. A person may file a written and signed complaint with the board alleging a dentist engaged in conduct identified as grounds for disciplinary action under section 43-28-18.  The board may also initiate a complaint and investigation on the board's motion.
2. The board may direct a complaint committee to investigate a complaint and recommend whether the board should initiate a disciplinary action against the dentist.
3. The board or complaint committee shall notify the dentist of the complaint, and require a written response from the dentist.  The board or complaint committee may examine and copy records, including patient records, examine witnesses, obtain expert opinions, require the dentist to be physically or mentally examined, or both, by qualified professionals selected by the board, and take any other action necessary to investigate the complaint.  A request by the board or complaint committee is authorized to disclose patient information and records to the board or complaint committee.  Patient information and records disclosed to the board or complaint committee are confidential.  The dentist shall cooperate with the board or the complaint committee in the investigation, including responding promptly and completely to a request or requirement.
4. The complaint, response, and any record received by the board in investigating the complaint are exempt records, as defined in section 44-04-17.1, until the board determines to proceed with a disciplinary action.
5. The board shall determine if there is a reasonable basis to believe the dentist engaged in conduct identified as grounds for disciplinary action under section 43-28-18.  If the board determines there is not a reasonable basis to believe, the board shall notify the complainant and the dentist.  If the board determines there is a reasonable basis to believe, the board shall proceed with a disciplinary action in accordance with chapter 28-32.
6. The board, at any time, may offer or accept a proposal for informal resolution of the complaint or disciplinary action.
7. The board may impose a fee on the dentist for all or part of the costs of an action resulting in discipline, including administrative costs, investigation costs, attorney's fees, witness fees, the cost of the office of administrative hearings' services, and court costs.