North Dakota Century Code Title 27. Judicial Branch of Government § 27-09.1-09. Summoning of jury panels
1. If a grand, petit, or other jury is ordered to be drawn, the clerk thereafter shall cause each person drawn for jury service to be served with a summons either personally or by first-class mail, addressed to the person at that person's usual residence, business, or post-office address, requiring the person to report for jury service at a specified time and place.
2. If there is an unanticipated shortage of available petit jurors, the court may require the sheriff to summon a sufficient number of petit jurors selected at random by the clerk in a manner prescribed by the court.
3. A written procedure by which persons' names are drawn for jury service must be available for public review.  The names of qualified jurors and the contents of jury qualification forms completed by those jurors shall be made available to the public unless the court determines in any instance that this information in the interest of justice should be kept confidential or its use limited in whole or in part.