North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 14. Criminal Law § 14-106. Obtaining property in return for worthless check, draft or order
Every person who, with intent to cheat and defraud another, shall obtain money, credit, goods, wares or any other thing of value by means of a check, draft or order of any kind upon any bank, person, firm or corporation, not indebted to the drawer, or where he has not provided for the payment or acceptance of the same, and the same be not paid upon presentation, shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.  The giving of the aforesaid worthless check, draft, or order shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to cheat and defraud.