Montana Title 40. Family Law § 40-4-226. Court-sanctioned educational program on effects of dissolution of marriage on children
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage involving a minor child or in a parenting plan proceeding involving a minor child, a court shall inform the parties, excluding the minor child, of available educational programs concerning the effects of dissolution of marriage on children and, if the court finds that it would be in the best interest of the minor child, shall order the parties to attend a court-sanctioned program. The program may be divided into sessions. The program must be educational in nature and may not be designed for individual therapy.
(2) The cost of implementing the court-sanctioned educational program for each district court, provided for in subsection (1), must be paid by the state as provided in 3-5-901. Costs may include parenting evaluation and guardian ad litem services.