Montana Title 3. Judiciary, Courts § 3-11-303. Contempts city judge may punish for--procedure
(1) A city judge may punish for contempt persons guilty of only the following acts:
(a) disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior toward the judge while holding the court tending to interrupt the due course of a trial or other judicial proceeding;
(b) a breach of the peace, boisterous conduct, or violent disturbance in the presence of the judge or in the immediate vicinity of the court held by the judge tending to interrupt the due course of a trial or other judicial proceeding;
(c) disobedience or resistance to the execution of a lawful order or process made or issued by the judge;
(d) disobedience to a subpoena served or refusal to be sworn or to answer as a witness;
(e) rescuing any person or property in the custody of an officer by virtue of an order or process of the court.
(2) The procedures contained in 3-1-501(3) and (4), 3-1-511 through 3-1-518, and 3-1-520 through 3-1-523 apply.