Montana Title 27. Civil Liability, Remedies, and Limitations § 27-6-701. No court action before application to and decision by panel
No malpractice claim may be filed in any court against a health care provider before an application is made to the panel and its decision is rendered.
(a) The name of a limited partnership or a foreign limited partnership registered to transact business in this state may contain the name of any partner.
(b) The name of a limited partnership that is not a limited liability limited partnership must contain the phrase “limited partnership” or “Limited,” or the abbreviation “L.P.,” “LP,” or “Ltd.” and must not contain the phrase “limited liability limited partnership” or the abbreviation “LLLP” or “L.L.L.P.”
(c) The name of a limited liability limited partnership must contain the phrase “limited liability limited partnership” or the abbreviation “LLLP” or “L.L.L.P.” and must not contain the abbreviation “L.P.,” “LP,” or “Ltd.”
(d) Subject to Section 10A-1-7.07, this section applies to any foreign limited partnership transacting business in this state, having a certificate of authority to transact business in this state, or applying for a certificate of authority.
(e) The name of a limited partnership may not contain the following words:  “bank,” “banking,” “banker,” “trust,” “insurance,” “insurer,” “corporation,” “incorporated,” or any abbreviation of such words.