Mississippi Code Title 17. Local Government; Provisions Common to Counties and Municipalities § 17-1-9. Purposes of zoning regulations
Zoning regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan, and designed to lessen congestion in the streets;  to secure safety from fire, panic and other dangers;  to provide adequate light and air;  to prevent the overcrowding of land;  to avoid undue concentration of population;  to facilitate the adequate provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks and other public requirements.  Such regulations shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, to the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses, and with a view to conserving the value of buildings, and encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout such municipality.